Faculty

At Spring Garden, as is true with all Waldorf schools, our experienced educators are in charge of student curriculum, while the administration concerns itself with the everyday business of running a healthy school.

 

Meet our faculty:

Kathy Miller — Early Childhood Lead Teacher

  • LifeWays Childcare and Human Development Certificate
  • B.S. Early Childhood Education, University of Wisconsin, 2002
  • Associate Diploma of Social Science in Child Care Studies, Victorian University of Technology, Victoria, Australia
  • Years with SGWS – 9

 

Julie Gannon — Early Childhood Lead Teacher

  • B.A. (Fine Arts), Hiram College, 2002
  • Foundation Year, 2009
  • Preschool Assistant, SGWS, 2004-2009
  • Child Abuse Prevention, First Aid/CPR, Recognition of Communicable Diseases
  • Years with SGWS-13

 

Olga Lyuksyutova — Early Childhood Lead Teacher

  • M.S. (Chemistry and Ed.),Kiev State University,1986
  • Ph.D. (Chemistry),National Ukrainian Academy, 1990
  • Waldorf Certification,Rudolph Steiner College, 2001
  • Early Childhood Program,Rudolph Steiner College, 2004
  • In-services & Workshops, SGWS, 2002-06
  • In-services on Early Childhood Ed. O.D.E., 2005
  • Mentor, 2004-05
  • First Aid Training, 2003
  • AWSNA Conference, 2003
  • Years with SGWS-17

 

Marina Ristev — Early Childhood Lead Teacher/Parent-Child Class Teacher

  • B.S. (Education), Miami University, 2006
  • SGWS Early Childhood Assistant, 2013 – 2014
  • Joyful Language and Song for the Young Child, Sophia’s Hearth Family Center, 2016
  • Biography Workshop on the Rhythms of Life, Waldorf Institute of Southeastern Michigan, 2015
  • Essentials of the Waldorf Early Childhood Classroom, Waldorf Institute of Southeastern Michigan, 2015
  • Healthy Development in the Early Childhood Years, Sunbridge Institute, 2014
  • Nurturing the Sense of Life and Wellbeing in Young Children, Sunbridge Institute, 2014
  • Years with SGWS – 5

 

Tori Bolanz — Early Childhood Extended Care Lead Teacher and Aftercare Specialist

  • B.S. (Education), University of Akron, 2004
  • Years with SGWS – 12

 

Janeanne Gregg-Huber — Early Childhood Extended Care Lead Teacher

  • B.A. (Early Childhood Education), Kent State University, 2000
  • Waldorf Foundation Studies, 2009
  • Years with SGWS – 5

 

Stephanie Bailey — Early Childhood Assistant and Extended Care Lead Teacher 

  • B.A. (English Literature), Miami University, 1992
  • Early Childhood for Today’s Needs with Betty Jane Enno, Association for a Healing Education, 2016
  • Differentiating Sensory from Behavior & Preschoolers & Autism, Summit Professional Education, 2018
  • Years with SGWS – 8

 

Carrie Burchett — Class 1 Teacher

  • B.A. University of Akron, Business and Organizational Communications
  • Substitute teaching at SGWS
  • Early Childhood Assistant at SGWS
  • Co-Founder and part time yoga teacher for Free Akron Yoga
  • Pursuing Waldorf Teacher Certification for Grades 1-8
  • Years with SGWS – 10

 

Michael Gannon — Class 1 Teacher

  • B.A. (Psychology/Fine Arts),Hiram College, 1999
  • M.Ed., Antioch University New England
  • Waldorf Certification, Center for Anthroposophy
  • “Healing Forces in Waldorf Education”, Christof Weichert
  • “Art of Teaching” Workshops, Grades 1 – 8
  • Teaching Sensible Science, SENRI Institute
  • “Teaching History Through Art”, Hiram College
  • Literacy Strategies and Interventions, Institute for Reading Development
  • Years with SGWS – 16

 

Kristen Oberhaus — Class 3 Teacher

  • B.A. International Business (Summa Cum Laude), Marietta College
  • SGWS Early Childhood Assistant, 2013 – 2015
  • Waldorf Certification, Sunbridge College
  • Highland Youth Soccer Coach, 2009 – present
  • Girl Scout Leader, 2014 – present
  • Years with SGWS – 5

Andrea Zeno — Class 4 Teacher

  • A.S. (Horticulture), ATI/OSU 1999
  • B.A. (Education),Goddard College, 2001 (Thesis: Waldorf Garden Curriculum)
  • M.Ed., Antioch University New England, 2004 (Thesis: Benefits of Myths and Storytelling)
  • Waldorf  Teacher Certification, 2004
  • SGWS Substitute Teacher, 2004 – 2006
  • SGWS Teacher, 2006 – 2009, 2015 – current
  • Years with SGWS – 7

 

Marie Paul — Class 5 Teacher

  • B.S. (Education),University of Akron
  • Waldorf Certification
  • Founding member of SGWS
  • Years with SGWS- 35

 

Molly Sullivan — Class 6 Teacher

  • B.S. Univeristy of Akron, Education Major: Grades 1-8, Minor:  Visual Arts
  • Waldorf Education Trainings 1993-2018
  • Substitute Teacher SGWS, 2012-13
  • Director, First Grace Childcare Center 2009-1012
  • Owner and Childcare Provider, 2006-2008
  • Admissions and Marketing Director, SGWS, 2000-2005
  • Parent & Child Educator, SGWS, 2001-2004
  • Preschool & kindergarten teacher, SGWS, 1996-2000
  • Years with SGWS – 22

 

Chris Anderson — Class 7 Teacher

  • B.A. Case Western Reserve University, Theatre/English
  • College of Santa Fe, New Mexico K-8 Certification
  • Early Childhood Assistant at SGWS for 2 years
  • Years with SGWS – 8

 

Alyssa Humes — Class 8 Teacher

  • Mrs. Humes is a graduate of Spring Garden Waldorf School.
  • B.S. Akron University (Education)
  • Student teaching at SGWS
  • Substitute teaching SGWS 2010-2012
  • Waldorf Foundation Studies
  • Years with SGWS – 8

 

 

Chauncey Aceret — Orchestra/Strings Teacher

  • Master of Music in Cello Performance & Suzuki Pedagody, CIM
  • Master of Music in Cello Performance, Rice University
  • Bachelor of Music in Cello Performance, University of Michigan
  • Western Reserve Suzuki School, Private Teacher, Chamber Music Coach
  • Ashland Symphony Orchestra, Principal Cello, Personnel Manager
  • Mansfield Symphony Orchestra, Principal Cello

 

Caty Petersilge– Handwork Teacher

  • Masters of Education, Loyola University, 2013
  • Elementary 6-12 Certification Montessori Training, 2012
  • B.A. in Ceramics, Kent State University, 2011, Magna Cum Laude
  • Member: Kent State Honors College
  • Years with SGWS – 5

 

Trista Lindstrom — Spanish Teacher

  • B.A. in Spanish Education (K – 12), University of Akron, 2014, Summa Cum Laude
  • B.A. in Spanish, Minor in Media Production, University of Akron, 2014, Summa Cum Laude
  • Graduate: La Universidad de Valladolid, 2014
  • Member:  Sigma Delta Pi (National Spanish Honor Society)
  • Member:  National Society of Collegiate Scholars
  • Years with SGWS – 3

 

Edward Grimes — Choral & Gardening Teacher

  • B.A. (Psychology), Kent State University, 1993
  • B.A. (Composition & Vocal), Kent State University, 1998
  • M.M. (Conducting), Kent State University, 1998
  • A.S. (Horticultural Science), OSU Agricultural and Technical Institute, 2011
  • Assistant Choral Master, Opera Cleveland
  • Coordinator, Kent Classic Arts, Kent State University
  • Adjunct Faculty and Staff Accompanist, Kent State University
  • Years with SGWS- 10

 

Nancy Stewart — Physical Education Teacher / Athletic Director

  • B.S. (Education),Kentucky Christian College, 1987
  • Spatial Dynamics Institute, 1997-99
  • Spring Garden Waldorf School, 1993 (one semester full-time training; one semester co-teaching with Ms. Paul)
  • In-services on Waldorf Education, SGWS, 1993-2001
  • First Aid/CPR
  • Athletic Workshops
  • Years with SGWS- 30

 

Frank Vargo — Woodworking Teacher

  • Master Woodworker
  • B.A. Geography, University of Akron
  • Private business owner-woodworking
  • Years with SGWS – 14

 

Dr. JoAnn Chirakos — Educational Services Coordinator

  • Doctor of Philosophy, Curriculum & Instruction/Professional Development, Kent State University
  • Master of Arts, Speech Pathology & Audiology, University of Akron
  • Bachelor of Arts, Speech Pathology & Audiology, University of Akron
  • Director of Student Services, Tallmadge City Schools (2006 – 2013)

 

Diane Miskinis — Tutor/Extra Lesson Teacher

  • B.S., John Carroll University
  • Foundation Year
  • Certified Waldorf Remediation Teacher
  • Previously an electrical engineer
  • Years with SGWS – 9

 

Dawna Lee – Speech Language Pathologist

  • B.A. (Speech Pathology & Audiology), California State University, Chico
  • Masters Program Completed in Speech-Language Pathology, California State University, Chico
  • Ohio Professional License in Speech-Language Pathology
  • Ohio Pupil Services Licsense
  • California Clear Clinical and Rehabilitation Services Credential
  • Years with SGWS – 17

 

Want to speak with a class or subject teacher in depth? Please visit us during our Open Houses throughout the year.